PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0006583  
Project Name
Caldisericum exile AZM16c01, NBRC 104410  
Other Names
Caldisericum exile AZM16c01  
Legacy ER Project ID
560  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi05884, Gc02183  
NCBI BioProject Name Caldisericum exile AZM16c01
NCBI BioProject ID 41615
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA41615  
NCBI Locus Tag
CSE  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2010-01-02
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Tree of Life
Sequencing Center National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (Japan)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Caldisericum exile AZM16x01 genome sequencing project  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Isolation
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Caldisericum exile AZM16c01
Analysis Projects Caldisericum exile AZM16c01, NBRC 104410
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
35  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0006583
Organism Name
Caldisericum exile AZM16c01, NBRC 104410  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CALDISERICA (OP5)  
Genus
Caldisericum  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Caldisericum exile  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
AZM16c01  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 21853  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.14875  
Exemplar Name
Caldisericum exile  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.14875  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 511051
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Caldiserica  
NCBI Class
Caldisericia  
NCBI Order
Caldisericales  
NCBI Family
Caldisericaceae  
NCBI Genus
Caldisericum  
NCBI Species
Caldisericum exile  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Thermal springs  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AB428365
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Aquatic
Hot spring
Metabolisms Thiosulfate reducer
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?