PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0006343  
Project Name
Actinotignum schaalii FB123-CNA-2  
Other Names
Actinobaculum schaalii FB123-CNA-2  
Legacy ER Project ID
15685  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi05132  
NCBI BioProject Name Actinobaculum schaalii FB123-CNA-2
NCBI BioProject ID 52093
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA52093
NCBI Locus Tag
HMPREF9237  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02596751
PI Birren, B
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2009-09-04
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-08
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Human Microbiome Project (HMP)
Medical
Sequencing Center Broad Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
Reference genome for the Human Microbiome Project  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes
Organism Actinotignum schaalii FB123-CNA-2
Analysis Projects Actinotignum schaalii FB123-CNA-2
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
61  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0006343
Organism Name
Actinotignum schaalii FB123-CNA-2  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Actinobaculum schaalii FB123-CNA-2  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Actinotignum  
Genus Synonyms
Actinobaculum  
Species
Actinotignum schaalii  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
FB123-CNA-2  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
CCUG 59466  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 883067
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Actinomycetales  
NCBI Family
Actinomycetaceae  
NCBI Genus
Actinotignum  
NCBI Species
Actinotignum schaalii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Reproductive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Vagina  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Human vaginal microflora
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
HMP METADATA
HMP ID
9237  
Show in DACC?
Yes  
HMP Project Status
Draft  
BEI Status
  
NCBI Submission Status
5. annotation (and sequence) submitted to NCBI  
Isolate Suggestion Source
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Site
Urogenital tract  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Subsite
Vaginal  
HMP Finishing Goal
  
Source, Sample & Medical Relevance Comments
  
Isolate Availability Comments
Rita Verhelst, Ghent University  
Project Comments
  
DNA Received
Yes  
Date DNA Received
2011-09-08  
Date Sequencing Begins
2011-11-08  
Date Draft Sequencing Completed
2012-04-10  
Cross Reference ID
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?