PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0006018  
Project Name
Sinorhizobium meliloti SM11  
Other Names
Ensifer meliloti SM11  
Legacy ER Project ID
16215  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi05646, Gc01686  
NCBI BioProject Name Sinorhizobium meliloti SM11
NCBI BioProject ID 41117
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA41117
NCBI Locus Tag
SM11  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Andreas Schl├╝ter
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2009-11-25
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-03
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Root Nodulating Bacteria (RNB)
Agricultural
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center Bielefeld University (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Sinorhizobium meliloti SM11 genome sequencing project  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of biotechnology 155(1):20-33 The complete genome sequence of the dominant Sinorhizobium meliloti field isolate SM11 extends the S. meliloti pan-genome.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Ensifer meliloti SM11
Analysis Projects Sinorhizobium meliloti SM11
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
62  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
2  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0006018
Organism Name
Sinorhizobium meliloti SM11  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Ensifer meliloti SM11  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Sinorhizobium  
Genus Synonyms
Ensifer  
Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
SM11  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 707241
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sinorhizobium  
NCBI Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
25 - 30  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
Legumes  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixation
Stores polyhydroxybutyrate
Phenotypes Symbiotic
Streptomycin resistant
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?