PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0005333  
Project Name
Halobacteroides halobius DSM 5150  
Other Names
Halobacteroides halobius MD-1  
Legacy ER Project ID
15621  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi05072, Gc02469  
NCBI BioProject Name Halobacteroides halobius DSM 5150
NCBI BioProject ID 46811
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA46811
NCBI Locus Tag
Halha  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02261360
PI Jonathan Eisen
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2009-08-24
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-10-17
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Project Description
Halobacteroides halobius DSM 5150 genome sequencing project  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Nature biotechnology 35(7):676-683 1,003 reference genomes of bacterial and archaeal isolates expand coverage of the tree of life.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study A Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA)
Organism Halobacteroides halobius DSM 5150
Analysis Projects Halobacteroides halobius DSM 5150
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX Titanium
Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
32  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0005333
Organism Name
Halobacteroides halobius DSM 5150  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Halobacteroides halobius MD-1  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Halobacteroides  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Halobacteroides halobius  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 5150  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 5150  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4589  
Exemplar Name
Halobacteroides halobius  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.4589  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 748449
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Halanaerobiales  
NCBI Family
Halobacteroidaceae  
NCBI Genus
Halobacteroides  
NCBI Species
Halobacteroides halobius  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Oceanic  
Specific Ecosystem
Sediment  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID X89074
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
Halophile  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?