PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0005078  
Project Name
Clostridium carboxidivorans P7  
Other Names
Clostridium carboxidivorans DSM 15243  
Legacy ER Project ID
14922  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi04402  
NCBI BioProject Name Clostridium carboxidivorans P7
NCBI BioProject ID 29495
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA29495  
NCBI Locus Tag
CLCAR  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN02469315  
PI
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2009-06-08
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2016-03-09
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Sequencing Center
  
Collaborating Institute Mississippi State University (USA)
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Clostridium carboxidivorans P7 is a solvent producing anaerobic strain that can utilize CO for growth. It has the potential to produce bioethanol by utilizing syngas  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Isolation
Database
  
Genome Publications 20729368
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Clostridium carboxidivorans P7, DSM 15243
Analysis Projects Clostridium carboxidivorans P7
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
30  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0005078
Organism Name
Clostridium carboxidivorans P7  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium carboxidivorans DSM 15243  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Clostridium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Clostridium carboxidivorans  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
P7  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 15243  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.9596  
Exemplar Name
Clostridium carboxidivorans  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.9596  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 536227
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Clostridiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Clostridium  
NCBI Species
Clostridium carboxidivorans  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Wastewater  
Ecosystem Type
Industrial wastewater  
Ecosystem Subtype
Agricultural wastewater  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AY170379
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
37 - 40  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Aquatic
Metabolisms Acetogenic
Solvent producer
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?