PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0004943  
Project Name
Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7327  
Other Names
Pleurocapsa minor  
Legacy ER Project ID
14837  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi04315, Gc02414  
NCBI BioProject Name Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7327
NCBI BioProject ID 158829
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA158829
NCBI Locus Tag
Ple7327  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02261346
PI Cheryl Kerfeld
Added By Cheryl Kerfeld on 2009-05-08
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-10-17
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-PCC
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
The CyanoGEBA Sequencing Project is part of the DOE Joint Genome Institute?s Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea initiative. The CyanoGEBA project is a collaboration between the JGI and the Pasteur Culture Collection aimed at improving sequencing coverage of the cyanobacterial phylum based on phylogenetic criteria.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 110(3):1053-8 Improving the coverage of the cyanobacterial phylum using diversity-driven genome sequencing.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study GEBA-PCC
Analysis Projects Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7327
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina GAIIx
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
45  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0004943
Organism Name
Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7327  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Pleurocapsa minor  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CYANOBACTERIA  
Genus
Pleurocapsa  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7327  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PCC 7327  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
PCC 7327  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 118163
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Cyanobacteria  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
Pleurocapsales  
NCBI Family
Hyellaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pleurocapsa  
NCBI Species
Pleurocapsa minor  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Thermal springs  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?