PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0004302  
Project Name
Deinococcus grandis DSM 3963  
Other Names
Deinococcus sp. DSM 3963  
Legacy ER Project ID
14190  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi03667  
NCBI BioProject Name Deinococcus sp.
NCBI BioProject ID
  
NCBI BioProject Accession
  
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI
Added By Heather Creasy on 2008-12-16
Last Modified By Auto script update processes on 2014-05-20
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
targeted  
Project Relevance Human Microbiome Project (HMP)
Medical
Sequencing Center
  
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Entrez
HMP
Taxonomy
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes
Analysis Projects
  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Targeted
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0004302
Organism Name
Deinococcus grandis DSM 3963  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS  
Genus
Deinococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Deinococcus grandis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Y11329  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 3963  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.511  
Exemplar Name
Deinococcus grandis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.511  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 553166
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
  
NCBI Genus
  
NCBI Species
  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Fish  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID Y11329
Synonym List
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Host
Human skin
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Radiation resistant
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  
HMP METADATA
HMP ID
318  
Show in DACC?
Yes  
HMP Project Status
Targeted  
BEI Status
  
NCBI Submission Status
0. project has not been submitted to NCBI  
Isolate Suggestion Source
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Site
Skin  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Subsite
  
HMP Finishing Goal
  
Source, Sample & Medical Relevance Comments
  
Isolate Availability Comments
Originally committed to JCVI. Project discontinued  
Project Comments
  
DNA Received
  
Date DNA Received
  
Date Sequencing Begins
  
Date Draft Sequencing Completed
  
Cross Reference ID
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?