PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0003654  
Project Name
Sediminispirochaeta smaragdinae DSM 11293  
Other Names
Spirochaeta smaragdinae SEBR 4228, DSM 11293  
Legacy ER Project ID
13519  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi02938, Gc01334  
NCBI BioProject Name Spirochaeta smaragdinae DSM 11293
NCBI BioProject ID 32637
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA32637
NCBI Locus Tag
Spirs  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN00017394
PI Jonathan Eisen
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2008-01-19
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-09
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Oil field spirochete  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information Isolation
GEBA
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences 3(2):136-44 Complete genome sequence of Spirochaeta smaragdinae type strain (SEBR 4228).
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study A Genomic Encyclopedia of Bacteria and Archaea (GEBA)
Analysis Projects Sediminispirochaeta smaragdinae DSM 11293
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
49  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0003654
Organism Name
Sediminispirochaeta smaragdinae DSM 11293  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Spirochaeta smaragdinae DSM 11293  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
SPIROCHAETES  
Genus
Sediminispirochaeta  
Genus Synonyms
Spirochaeta  
Species
Sediminispirochaeta smaragdinae  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 11293  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 11293  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.7810  
Exemplar Name
Spirochaeta smaragdinae  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.7810  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 573413
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Spirochaetes  
NCBI Class
Spirochaetia  
NCBI Order
Spirochaetales  
NCBI Family
Spirochaetaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sediminispirochaeta  
NCBI Species
Sediminispirochaeta smaragdinae  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Oil reservoir  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID U80597
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Spiral-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
37  
Salinity
  
pH
7.0 - 7.2  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Oil fields
Metabolisms Utilize carbohydrates
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?