PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0003556  
Project Name
Cutibacterium acnes SK137  
Other Names
Propionibacterium acnes SK137  
Legacy ER Project ID
13423  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi02842, Gc01240  
NCBI BioProject Name Propionibacterium acnes SK137
NCBI BioProject ID 31005
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA31005
NCBI Locus Tag
HMPREF0675  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN00000718
PI Dodson R.
Added By Heather Creasy on 2008-01-03
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-06-05
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Human Microbiome Project (HMP)
Medical
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
reference genome for the Human Microbiome Project  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information HMP
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Human Microbiome Project (HMP) Reference Genomes
Analysis Projects Cutibacterium acnes SK137
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
The chromosome contains two unresolved homopolymer indels at the following locations: 2023501 and 2060638  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
560426  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
60  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0003556
Organism Name
Cutibacterium acnes SK137  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Propionibacterium acnes SK137  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Cutibacterium  
Genus Synonyms
Propionibacterium  
Species
Cutibacterium acnes  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
SK137  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
BEI HM-122  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 553199
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Propionibacteriales  
NCBI Family
Propionibacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Cutibacterium  
NCBI Species
Cutibacterium acnes  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Skin  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Acne
Known Habitats Host
Human skin
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
HMP METADATA
HMP ID
675  
Show in DACC?
Yes  
HMP Project Status
Complete  
BEI Status
  
NCBI Submission Status
6. annotation (and sequence) public on NCBI site  
Isolate Suggestion Source
  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Site
Skin  
HMP Isolation Body Sample Subsite
  
HMP Finishing Goal
  
Source, Sample & Medical Relevance Comments
  
Isolate Availability Comments
yes--NYUSOM bacterial library; committed to JCVI; received 5/13/08  
Project Comments
  
DNA Received
Yes  
Date DNA Received
2008-05-13  
Date Sequencing Begins
  
Date Draft Sequencing Completed
2008-08-14  
Cross Reference ID
HOMD: tax_530  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?