PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0002628  
Project Name
Histoplasma capsulatum G186AR  
Other Names
Ajellomyces capsulatum G186AR  
Legacy ER Project ID
12526  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi01094  
NCBI BioProject Name Ajellomyces capsulatus G186AR
NCBI BioProject ID 12635
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA12635
NCBI Locus Tag
HCBG  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02953690
PI
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Human Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center Washington University in St. Louis (USA)
Collaborating Institute University of California, San Francisco (USA)
Funding Agency National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (USA)
Project Description
WGS sequencing  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Taxonomy
Entrez
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Ajellomyces capsulatum G186AR
Organism Histoplasma capsulatum G186AR
Analysis Projects Histoplasma capsulatum G186AR
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
7  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0002628
Organism Name
Histoplasma capsulatum G186AR  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Ajellomyces capsulatum G186AR  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Histoplasma  
Genus Synonyms
Ajellomyces  
Species
Histoplasma capsulatum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
G186AR  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 447093
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Eurotiomycetes  
NCBI Order
Onygenales  
NCBI Family
Ajellomycetaceae  
NCBI Genus
Histoplasma  
NCBI Species
Histoplasma capsulatum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Histoplasmosis
Known Habitats Soil
Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?