PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0002508  
Project Name
Microsporum canis CBS 113480  
Other Names
Arthroderma otae CBS 113480  
Legacy ER Project ID
12401  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi02375  
NCBI BioProject Name Microsporum canis CBS 113480
NCBI BioProject ID 30939
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA30939
NCBI Locus Tag
MCYG  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02953735
PI Birren B
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-06-28
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Animal Pathogen
Fungal Genome Initiative (FGI)
Human Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center Broad Institute (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency NIH (USA)
Project Description
Arthroderma otae CBS 113480 genome sequencing  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Entrez
Proposal
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Arthroderma otae CBS 113480
Analysis Projects Microsporum canis CBS 113480
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
47  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0002508
Organism Name
Microsporum canis CBS 113480  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Arthroderma otae CBS 113480  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Microsporum  
Genus Synonyms
Microsporum  
Species
Microsporum canis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
canis  
Strain
CBS 113480  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 554155
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Eurotiomycetes  
NCBI Order
Onygenales  
NCBI Family
Arthrodermataceae  
NCBI Genus
Microsporum  
NCBI Species
Microsporum canis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Ringworm
Tinea capitis
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Dermatophyte
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?