PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0002481  
Project Name
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum UAMH 1568  
Other Names
Geomyces pannorum UAMH 1568  
Legacy ER Project ID
12374  
Legacy GOLD ID
Ge00250, Gt0012374  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center
  
Collaborating Institute Concordia University
Funding Agency Genome Canada (Canada)
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid RNA
Sequencing Strategy
Transcriptome  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Geomyces pannorum UAMH 1568
Organism Pseudogymnoascus pannorum UAMH 1568
Analysis Projects
  
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status In progress
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0002481
Organism Name
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum UAMH 1568  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Geomyces pannorum UAMH 1568  
Organism Domain
EUKARYAL  
Phylogeny
FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA  
Genus
Pseudogymnoascus  
Genus Synonyms
Geomyces  
Species
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
UAMH 1568  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
UAMH 1568  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 79858
NCBI Superkingdom
Eukaryota  
NCBI Kingdom
Fungi  
NCBI Phylum
Ascomycota  
NCBI Class
Leotiomycetes  
NCBI Order
  
NCBI Family
Pseudeurotiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Pseudogymnoascus  
NCBI Species
Pseudogymnoascus pannorum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?