PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0002320  
Project Name
Methanogenium frigidum Ace-2  
Other Names
Methanogenium frigidum SMCC 459W  
Legacy ER Project ID
12212  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi00913  
NCBI BioProject Name Methanogenium frigidum Ace-2
NCBI BioProject ID 13497
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA13497
NCBI Locus Tag
MFACE2  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Hema Katta on 2019-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Marine Microbial Initiative (MMI)
Carbon cycle
Environmental
Biotechnological
Energy production
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute University of New South Wales
Funding Agency Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation Marine Microbiology Initiative (USA)
Project Description
H2/CO2-utilizing methanogen, psychrophile with lowest, upper growth temperature limit (18C) of any isolated member of the Archaea  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Methanogenium frigidum Ace-2 (=SMCC459W)
Organism Methanogenium frigidum Ace-2
Analysis Projects Methanogenium frigidum Ace-2
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0002320
Organism Name
Methanogenium frigidum Ace-2  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Methanogenium frigidum SMCC 459W  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA  
Genus
Methanogenium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Methanogenium frigidum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
Ace-2  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
OCM 469, SMCC459W  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.195  
Exemplar Name
Methanogenium frigidum  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.195  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 313587
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Euryarchaeota  
NCBI Class
Methanomicrobia  
NCBI Order
Methanomicrobiales  
NCBI Family
Methanomicrobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Methanogenium  
NCBI Species
Methanogenium frigidum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Coccus-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Psychrophile  
Salinity
Halophile  
pH
6.5 - 7.9  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Fresh water
Antarctic water
Antarctic lake
Metabolisms Methanogen
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Lithotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?