PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001825  
Project Name
Rhodospirillum centenum SW  
Other Names
Rhodocista centenaria SW  
Legacy ER Project ID
11724  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi00727, Gc00877  
NCBI BioProject Name Rhodospirillum centenum SW
NCBI BioProject ID 18307
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA18307
NCBI Locus Tag
RC1  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02603908
PI Blankenship RE
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Sequencing Center TGen (USA)
Arizona State University (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency National Science Foundation (NSF) (USA)
Project Description
Cyst-forming photosynthetic bacterium  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Entrez
Taxonomy
Database
  
Genome Publications BMC genomics 11(325):325 Metabolic flexibility revealed in the genome of the cyst-forming alpha-1 proteobacterium Rhodospirillum centenum.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Rhodospirillum centenum SW
Analysis Projects Rhodospirillum centenum SW
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
2-3kb, 6-8kb, 28-47kb  
Number Of Reads
55014  
Read Size
  
Vector
pOTWI3,pEpiFOS-5  
GC Percent
70  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0001825
Organism Name
Rhodospirillum centenum SW  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Rhodocista centenaria SW  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Rhodospirillum  
Genus Synonyms
Rhodocista  
Species
Rhodospirillum centenum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
centenum  
Strain
SW  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC 51521  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 414684
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodospirillales  
NCBI Family
Rhodospirillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Rhodospirillum  
NCBI Species
Rhodospirillum centenum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Lab synthesis  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 355473
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Spiral-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
40 - 42  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Fresh water
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Photoheterotroph
Lithotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?