PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001340  
Project Name
Clostridioides difficile QCD-76w55  
Other Names
Clostridium difficile QCD-76w55, NAP1  
Legacy ER Project ID
11244  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi02529  
NCBI BioProject Name Clostridioides difficile QCD-76w55
NCBI BioProject ID 21105
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA21105
NCBI Locus Tag
CdifQCD-7  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02470539
PI Dewar K
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-07
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Animal Pathogen
Swine Pathogen
Human Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center McGill University (Canada)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Clostridium difficile QCD-76w55 was isolated in Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1998. This strain is a NAP1 strain and will be sequenced for comparative genome analysis.  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Taxonomy
Entrez
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Clostridioides difficile QCD-76w55
Analysis Projects Clostridioides difficile QCD-76w55
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
28  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0001340
Organism Name
Clostridioides difficile QCD-76w55  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium difficile QCD-76w55, NAP1  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Clostridioides  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Clostridioides difficile  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
QCD-76w55, NAP1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 479832
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Peptostreptococcaceae  
NCBI Genus
Clostridioides  
NCBI Species
Clostridioides difficile  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Human  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases Colitis
Diarrhea
Peritonitis
Known Habitats Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?