PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001318  
Project Name
Chlamydia psittaci 6BC  
Other Names
Chlamydophila psittaci 6BC  
Legacy ER Project ID
11224  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi00143  
NCBI BioProject Name Chlamydophila psittaci
NCBI BioProject ID 12519
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA12519
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-05
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
incomplete  
Project Relevance Animal Pathogen
Human Pathogen
Medical
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Causes respiratory or systemic infections in humans and birds  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Entrez
Taxonomy
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Chlamydophila psittaci 6BC
Analysis Projects
  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status In progress
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0001318
Organism Name
Chlamydia psittaci 6BC  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Chlamydophila psittaci 6BC  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
CHLAMYDIAE  
Genus
Chlamydia  
Genus Synonyms
Chlamydophila  
Species
Chlamydia psittaci  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
6BC  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC VR-125  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.7771  
Exemplar Name
Chlamydophila psittaci  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.7774  
Biosafety Level
3  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 331636
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Chlamydiae  
NCBI Class
Chlamydiia  
NCBI Order
Chlamydiales  
NCBI Family
Chlamydiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Chlamydia  
NCBI Species
Chlamydia psittaci  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Birds  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID AB001778
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic intracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Parasitic  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases Pneumonia
Psittacosis
Respiratory infection
Known Habitats Host
Bird
Human
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?