PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0001116  
Project Name
Actinoplanes missouriensis NBRC 102363  
Other Names
Actinoplanes missouriensis 431  
Legacy ER Project ID
10998  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi01852, Gc02182  
NCBI BioProject Name Actinoplanes missouriensis 431
NCBI BioProject ID 29027
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJDA29027  
NCBI Locus Tag
AMIS  
NCBI BioSample Accession
  
PI Fujita N
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08 00:00:00.0
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Antibiotic production
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (Japan)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
produces xylose isomerase and glucose isomerase which are of use in the production of high fructose corn syrup. The genome sequence of this organism will provide information on the production and regulation of these enzymes.  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences 7(2):294-303 Complete genome sequence of the motile actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis 431(T) (= NBRC 102363(T)).
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Actinoplanes missouriensis NBRC 102363
Analysis Projects Actinoplanes missouriensis NBRC 102363
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Three Sanger libraries: 1.5- and 6-kb pUC118, and 36-kb fosmid pCC1Fos  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
71  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0001116
Organism Name
Actinoplanes missouriensis NBRC 102363  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
ACTINOBACTERIA  
Genus
Actinoplanes  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Actinoplanes missouriensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
NBRC 102363  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
NBRC 102363  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.6561  
Exemplar Name
Actinoplanes missouriensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.6561  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 512565
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Class
Actinobacteria  
NCBI Order
Micromonosporales  
NCBI Family
Micromonosporaceae  
NCBI Genus
Actinoplanes  
NCBI Species
Actinoplanes missouriensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?