PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0000932  
Project Name
Alteromonas mediterranea DE  
Other Names
Alteromonas macleodii 'Deep ecotype'  
Legacy ER Project ID
10824  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi00833, Gc00846  
NCBI BioProject Name Alteromonas macleodii 'Deep ecotype'
NCBI BioProject ID 13374
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA13374
NCBI Locus Tag
MADE  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02603915
PI Francisco Rodriguez-Valera
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-04-13
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Marine Microbial Initiative (MMI)
Environmental
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute University Miguel Hernandez (Spain)
Funding Agency Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation Marine Microbiology Initiative (USA)
Project Description
Important in understanding barophilic adaptations  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Isolation
Entrez
Taxonomy
Information
Database
  
Genome Publications The ISME journal 2(12):1194-212 Comparative genomics of two ecotypes of the marine planktonic copiotroph Alteromonas macleodii suggests alternative lifestyles associated with different kinds of particulate organic matter.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Alteromonas macleodii strains, University Miguel Hernandez, Spain
Analysis Projects Alteromonas mediterranea DE
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
4kb, 40kb  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
45  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0000932
Organism Name
Alteromonas mediterranea DE  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Alteromonas macleodii Deep ecotype  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Alteromonas  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Alteromonas mediterranea  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
Alteromonas macleodii  
Strain
DE  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 17117  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1774373
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Alteromonadales  
NCBI Family
Alteromonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Alteromonas  
NCBI Species
Alteromonas mediterranea  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Barophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?