PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0000693  
Project Name
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus tengcongensis MB4T  
Other Names
Thermoanaerobacter tengcongensis MB4  
Legacy ER Project ID
10600  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc00086  
NCBI BioProject Name Thermoanaerobacter tengcongensis MB4
NCBI BioProject ID 249
NCBI BioProject Accession
PRJNA249  
NCBI Locus Tag
TTE  
NCBI BioSample Accession
SAMN02603009  
PI Yang H
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27 00:00:00.0
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2014-04-08 00:00:00.0
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Sequencing Center Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI) (China)
Chinese Academy of Science, Institute of Microbiology (China)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Hyperthermophilic eubacterium  
Project Information Visibility
Public  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information Entrez
Isolation
Taxonomy
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome research A complete sequence of the T. tengcongensis genome.
Other Publications
  
Isolation Publications
  
NCBI SRA ID
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Studies Thermoanaerobacter tengcongensis MB4T
Analysis Projects Caldanaerobacter subterraneus tengcongensis MB4T
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
1.5-10kb inserts  
Number Of Reads
75971  
Read Size
  
Vector
pUC18  
GC Percent
38  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0000693
Organism Name
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus tengcongensis MB4T  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Caldanaerobacter  
Genus Synonyms
Thermoanaerobacter  
Species
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus  
Subspecies
tengcongensis  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
MB4T  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
JCM 11007  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4557  
Exemplar Name
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus tengcongensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.4524  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 273068
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Thermoanaerobacterales  
NCBI Family
Thermoanaerobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Caldanaerobacter  
NCBI Species
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Thermal springs  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 304063
Genbank 16S ID AF209708
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Hyperthermophile  
Temperature Optimum
75  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Aquatic
Fresh water
Hot spring
Metabolisms Saccharolytic
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?