PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0000440  
Project Name
Nitrosococcus oceani C-107  
Other Names
Nitrosococcus oceani ATCC 19707  
Legacy ER Project ID
10382  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc00304  
NCBI BioProject Name Nitrosococcus oceani ATCC 19707
NCBI BioProject ID 13993
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA13993
NCBI Locus Tag
Noc  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02598329
PI Arp, Daniel J.
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2016-10-07
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Environmental
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Oregon State University (USA)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
Ammonia-oxidizing member of the Gammaproteobacteria  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information Taxonomy
Entrez
Database
  
Genome Publications Applied and environmental microbiology Complete genome sequence of the marine, chemolithoautotrophic, ammonia-oxidizing bacterium Nitrosococcus oceani ATCC 19707.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Five Bacteria involved in Nitrification
Analysis Projects Nitrosococcus oceani C-107
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
3 kb, 8 kb, 40 kb  
Number Of Reads
51334  
Read Size
  
Vector
pUC18, pMCL200, pCC1Fos  
GC Percent
50  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
1  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0000440
Organism Name
Nitrosococcus oceani C-107  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
Nitrosococcus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Nitrosococcus oceani  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
C-107  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
ATCC 19707  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.2109  
Exemplar Name
Nitrosococcus oceani  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.2109  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 323261
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Chromatiales  
NCBI Family
Chromatiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Nitrosococcus  
NCBI Species
Nitrosococcus oceani  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Oceanic  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID 268153
Genbank 16S ID AF363287
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Sphere-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
28 - 32 °C  
Salinity
  
pH
7.6 - 8.0  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
ID 3
Term Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases None
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Metabolisms Denitrifying
Nitrifying
Ammonia-oxidizer
Phenotypes Carbon sequestration
Energy Sources Chemolithotroph
Autotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?