PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0000117  
Project Name
Sinorhizobium medicae WSM419  
Other Names
Ensifer medicae WSM419  
Legacy ER Project ID
10095  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi01041, Gc00590  
NCBI BioProject Name Sinorhizobium medicae WSM419
NCBI BioProject ID 16304
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA16304
NCBI Locus Tag
Smed  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02598363
PI Wayne G. Reeve
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-11-27
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-03
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Root Nodulating Bacteria (RNB)
Comparative analysis
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
A soil bacterium capable of forming nitrogen-fixing nodules on Medicago spp.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information Entrez
Isolation
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences 2(1):77-86 Complete genome sequence of the Medicago microsymbiont Ensifer (Sinorhizobium) medicae strain WSM419.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Sinorhizobium medicae
Analysis Projects Sinorhizobium medicae WSM419
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
Library Method (MIGS-28)
3Kb, 8Kb, 40Kb  
Number Of Reads
92741  
Read Size
  
Vector
pUC18c, pTH1522, pMCL200, pcc1Fos  
GC Percent
61  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
3  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0000117
Organism Name
Sinorhizobium medicae WSM419  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Ensifer medicae WSM419  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Sinorhizobium  
Genus Synonyms
Ensifer  
Species
Sinorhizobium medicae  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
WSM419  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 366394
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sinorhizobium  
NCBI Species
Sinorhizobium medicae  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
28  
Salinity
  
pH
5-9  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic intracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
Medicago murex  
Symbiont Taxon ID
75627  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Rhizosphere
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?