PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0076455  
Project Name
Methanobrevibacter arboriphilicus DH1  
Other Names
MAR  
Legacy ER Project ID
65312  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2014-01-17
Last Modified By Galina Ovchinnikova on 2017-04-12
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
This analysis of the first non-animal-associated Methanobrevibacter genome may provide new insights on how closely related Methanobrevibacter species have adapted to living in animal-associated environments.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid
  
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Methanobrevibacter arboriphilus DH1
Organism Methanobrevibacter arboriphilicus DH1
Analysis Projects Methanobrevibacter arboriphilicus DH1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 5: Non-contiguous Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina GAIIx
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0076455
Organism Name
Methanobrevibacter arboriphilicus DH1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOBACTERIA  
Genus
Methanobrevibacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Methanobrevibacter arboriphilicus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DH1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM1125, ATCC33747, JCM13429  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.97  
Exemplar Name
Methanobrevibacter arboriphilus  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.118  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 39441
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Euryarchaeota  
NCBI Class
Methanobacteria  
NCBI Order
Methanobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Methanobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Methanobrevibacter  
NCBI Species
Methanobrevibacter arboriphilus  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
7.5  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Wood
Metabolisms Methanogen
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Autotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?