PROJECT NAME
GOLD Project ID
Gp0006792  
Project Name
Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum limnia BG20  
Other Names
Candidatus Nitrosopumilus sp. (BG20)  
Legacy ER Project ID
16570  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi06028  
NCBI BioProject Name Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum limnia BG20
NCBI BioProject ID 50027
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA50027
NCBI Locus Tag
BG20  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN00016663
PI Annika Mosier
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2010-02-06
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
PROJECT INFORMATION
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation Marine Microbiology Initiative (USA)
Project Description
Marine Group 1 Crenarchaeota are among the most abundant organisms on Earth, yet for the last 15 years our understanding of their physiology and biogeochemical function has remained almost entirely speculative, largely because of our inability to cultivate them. However, a combination of metagenomic, molecular, and cultivation studies have recently revealed that a considerable fraction of mesophilic Crenarchaeota may be chemoautotrophic ammonia-oxidizers. Presently, there is only one described ammonia-oxidizing archaeon (AOA) in pure culture, Nitrosopumilus maritimus, isolated from a tropical marine aquarium (K?nneke et al., 2005). Thus, it is imperative to obtain additional cultures and genome sequences of ???environmentally-relevant??? AOA from marine and estuarine environments, where these organisms likely play a critical role in nitrification. Strain BG20 was isolated from coastal/estuarine sediments and, interestingly, the 16S rRNA sequence of this organism is only 96% identical to that of N. maritimus, suggesting that it likely represents a novel species of mesophilic Crenarchaeota  
Project Information Visibility Public
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 194(8):2119-20 Genome sequence of Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum limnia BG20, a low-salinity ammonia-oxidizing archaeon from the San Francisco Bay estuary.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum limnia BG20
Analysis Projects Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum limnia BG20
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454-GS-FLX-Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
32  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0006792
Organism Name
Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum limnia BG20  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
ARCHAEAL  
Phylogeny
THAUMARCHAEOTA  
Genus
Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum limnia  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
BG20  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 859192
NCBI Superkingdom
Archaea  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Thaumarchaeota  
NCBI Class
  
NCBI Order
Nitrosopumilales  
NCBI Family
Nitrosopumilaceae  
NCBI Genus
Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum  
NCBI Species
Candidatus Nitrosoarchaeum limnia  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Intertidal zone  
Specific Ecosystem
Estuary  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Sediment
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Chemolithotroph
Chemoautotroph
Autotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the AP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?