PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0004382  
Project Name
Nonlabens dokdonensis DSW-6  
Other Names
Donghaeana dokdonensis DSW-6  
Legacy ER Project ID
301  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi04086, Gc0000301  
NCBI BioProject Name Nonlabens dokdonensis DSW-6
NCBI BioProject ID 33015
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA33015
NCBI Locus Tag
DDD  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Jihyun F. Kim
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2009-02-18
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biotechnological
Medical
Sequencing Center Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology (South Korea)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Persicivirga dokdonensis DSW-6 (DSM 17205) is the type strain and will be used for comparative analysis with other marine bacteria.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications 23292138

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Nonlabens dokdonensis DSW-6
Organism Nonlabens dokdonensis DSW-6
Analysis Projects Nonlabens dokdonensis DSW-6
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
35  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0004382
Organism Name
Nonlabens dokdonensis DSW-6  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Donghaeana dokdonensis DSW-6  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Nonlabens  
Genus Synonyms
Donghaeana  
Species
Nonlabens dokdonensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSW-6  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
GEM: MGI0007  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.9864  
Exemplar Name
Nonlabens dokdonensis  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.23131  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 592029
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Flavobacteriia  
NCBI Order
Flavobacteriales  
NCBI Family
Flavobacteriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Nonlabens  
NCBI Species
Nonlabens dokdonensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Aquatic  
Ecosystem Type
Marine  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID DQ017065
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Obligate aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes Antimicrobial activities
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?