PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0032606  
Project Name
Mycoplasma mycoides capri PG3  
Other Names
Mycoplasma mycoides subsp. capri PG3  
Legacy ER Project ID
37593  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gpto37593, Gi38814  
NCBI BioProject Name Mycoplasma mycoides subsp. capri PG3
NCBI BioProject ID 178078
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA178078
NCBI Locus Tag
D488  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02469926
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-11-01
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-08-18
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Medical
Sequencing Center Inner Mongolia Agricultural University (China)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Mmc mainly causes mastitis, arthritis, keratitis, pneumonia and septicaemia of goats. The disease is prevalent in flocks in Central Asia, North Africa and the Middle East, resulting in major economic losses worldwide in the goats industry.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Mycoplasma mycoides capri PG3
Organism Mycoplasma mycoides capri PG3
Analysis Projects Mycoplasma mycoides capri PG3
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
24  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0032606
Organism Name
Mycoplasma mycoides capri PG3  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
TENERICUTES  
Genus
Mycoplasma  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Mycoplasma mycoides  
Subspecies
capri  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
PG3  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
NCTC 10137  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4617  
Exemplar Name
Mycoplasma mycoides capri  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.4617  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1188246
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Tenericutes  
NCBI Class
Mollicutes  
NCBI Order
Mycoplasmatales  
NCBI Family
Mycoplasmataceae  
NCBI Genus
Mycoplasma  
NCBI Species
Mycoplasma mycoides  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?