PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0024864  
Project Name
Candidatus Carsonella ruddii CS, Thao2000  
Other Names
Carsonella  
Legacy ER Project ID
30603  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc02340, Gc02342  
NCBI BioProject Name Candidatus Carsonella ruddii CS isolate Thao2000
NCBI BioProject ID 165183
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA165183
NCBI Locus Tag
A33Y  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Daniel Sloan
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2012-10-05
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Evolution
Sequencing Center Yale University (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Genome sequence of the endosymbiont Candidatus Carsonella ruddi from the psyllid Pachypsylla celtidis.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Molecular biology and evolution 29(12):3781-92 Genome reduction and co-evolution between the primary and secondary bacterial symbionts of psyllids.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Candidatus Carsonella ruddii CS
Organism Candidatus Carsonella ruddii CS, Thao2000
Analysis Projects Candidatus Carsonella ruddii CS, Thao2000
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
Illumina Paired-end  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
14  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0024864
Organism Name
Candidatus Carsonella ruddii CS, Thao2000  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA  
Genus
  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Candidatus Carsonella ruddii  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
CS  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
No  
Culture Type
  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
Eukaryotic symbiont  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1202537
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Gammaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Oceanospirillales  
NCBI Family
Halomonadaceae  
NCBI Genus
Candidatus Carsonella  
NCBI Species
Candidatus Carsonella ruddii  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Insecta  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic intracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
Ctenarytaina spatulata  
Symbiont Taxon ID
121843  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Insect endosymbiont
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?