PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0022750  
Project Name
Snodgrassella alvi wkB2  
Other Names
Snodgrassella alvi wkB2, NCIMB 14803, ATCC BAA-2449, NRRL B-59751  
Legacy ER Project ID
26800  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi18849, Gc0026800  
NCBI BioProject Name Snodgrassella alvi wkB2
NCBI BioProject ID 167602
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA167602
NCBI Locus Tag
SALWKB2  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN03081540
PI Nancy A. Moran
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-07-05
Last Modified By Jyothi Mallajosyula on 2014-05-11
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Yale School of Medicine (USA)
Collaborating Institute Yale University (USA)
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
isolate from bee guts.  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Snodgrassella alvi
Analysis Projects Snodgrassella alvi wkB2
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
mate-pair  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
41  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0022750
Organism Name
Snodgrassella alvi wkB2  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA  
Genus
Snodgrassella  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Snodgrassella alvi  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
wkB2  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
NCIMB 14803  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.24167  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1196094
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Betaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Neisseriales  
NCBI Family
Neisseriaceae  
NCBI Genus
Snodgrassella  
NCBI Species
Snodgrassella alvi  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Insecta  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
Synonym List
  
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Microaerophilic  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
37c  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
Yellow  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic extracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?