PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0020863  
Project Name
Pontibacter kolensis 206081  
Other Names
MICROBE  
Legacy ER Project ID
27200  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI Shenghui Li
Added By Shenghui Li on 2012-07-10
Last Modified By Shenghui Li on 2012-07-11
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Technology development
Agricultural
Sequencing Center Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI) (China)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study MICROBE
Organism Pontibacter kolensis 206081
Analysis Projects Pontibacter kolensis 206081
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 5: Non-contiguous Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
43  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0020863
Organism Name
Pontibacter kolensis 206081  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BACTEROIDETES  
Genus
Pontibacter  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Pontibacter kolensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
206081  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 400092
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Bacteroidetes  
NCBI Class
Cytophagia  
NCBI Order
Cytophagales  
NCBI Family
Hymenobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Pontibacter  
NCBI Species
Pontibacter korlensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Desert  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
7  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
Pink  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?