PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0019445  
Project Name
Geobacillus sp. GHH01  
Other Names
Geo  
Legacy ER Project ID
8274  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gc02507  
NCBI BioProject Name Geobacillus sp. GHH01
NCBI BioProject ID 180997
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA180997
NCBI Locus Tag
GHH  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02603276
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2012-03-22
Last Modified By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-07-11
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Environmental
Biotechnological
Industrial
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Geobacillus species are of high industrial interest because of their potential applications in biotechnological processes. They could serve as a source for various thermostable enzymes such as protease, amylases and lipases and as future production platforms. Geobacillus sp. HH01 was isolated from soil of Botanischer Garten Klein Flottbek, Hamburg, Germany after thermophilic enrichment for lipolytically active, thermophilic bacteria.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Genome Publications Genome announcements 1(2):e0009213 Complete Genome Sequence of Geobacillus sp. Strain GHH01, a Thermophilic Lipase-Secreting Bacterium.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Geobacillus sp. GHH01
Organism Geobacillus sp. GHH01
Analysis Projects Geobacillus sp. GHH01
Number of Analysis Projects (AP) 1
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Contamination Screening Input
  
DNA Amplification Method
  
Sequencing Comments
  
DNA Amplification Kit
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Sanger
454 GS FLX Titanium
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Library Layout
  
Library Screening Method
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
52  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0019445
Organism Name
Geobacillus sp. GHH01  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Geobacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Geobacillus sp. GHH01  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
GHH01  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1233873
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Bacillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Geobacillus  
NCBI Species
Geobacillus sp. GHH01  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Microaerophilic  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Thermophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Organoheterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?