PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0016380  
Project Name
Bacillus velezensis UCMB5113  
Other Names
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens Plantarum UCMB5113  
Legacy ER Project ID
7569  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi13285, Gc0007569  
NCBI BioProject Name Bacillus velezensis UCMB5113
NCBI BioProject ID 214809
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJEB1418
NCBI Locus Tag
BASU  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMEA2272338
PI Adnan Niazi
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-02-02
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-02-10
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Complete and Published  
Project Relevance Biocontrol
Comparative analysis
Agricultural
Sequencing Center Uppsala University (Sweden)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens strain UCMB5113 was isolated from the soil of Karpaty mountains, Ukraine. UCMB5113 is a member of a group of free-living soil bacteria known to promote plant growth and suppress plant pathogens. Its genome sequence will allow analysis of genetic mechanisms involved in plant-bacteria associated activities.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Bacillus velezensis UCMB5113
Organism Bacillus velezensis UCMB5113
Analysis Projects Bacillus velezensis UCMB5113
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 6: Finished
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29)
  
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
47  
Chromosome Count
1  
Plasmid Count
0  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0016380
Organism Name
Bacillus velezensis UCMB5113  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens Plantarum UCMB5113  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Bacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Bacillus velezensis  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
UCMB5113  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1150476
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Bacillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Bacillus  
NCBI Species
Bacillus velezensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Environmental  
Ecosystem Category
Terrestrial  
Ecosystem Type
Soil  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Exosymbiotic  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases None
Known Habitats Soil
Host
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?