PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013655  
Project Name
Gracilimonas tropica DSM 19535  
Other Names
Gracilimonas tropica CL-CB462, KCCM 90063  
Legacy ER Project ID
20688  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi11540  
NCBI BioProject Name Gracilimonas tropica DSM 19535
NCBI BioProject ID 169820
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA169820
NCBI Locus Tag
B151  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02440412
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By JGI automated process on 2012-01-11
Last Modified By Hema Katta on 2019-01-03
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Tree of Life
GEBA-KMG
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Leibniz Institute (Germany)
Project Description
Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG) project  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences High-quality draft genome sequence of Gracilimonas tropica CL-CB462(T) (DSM 19535(T)), isolated from a Synechococcus culture.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Genomic Encyclopedia of Type Strains, Phase I: the one thousand microbial genomes (KMG-I) project
Organism Gracilimonas tropica DSM 19535
Analysis Projects Gracilimonas tropica DSM 19535
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
3831242  
Vector
  
GC Percent
43  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013655
Organism Name
Gracilimonas tropica DSM 19535  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
BALNEOLAEOTA  
Genus
Gracilimonas  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Gracilimonas tropica  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 19535  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 19535  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.14309  
Exemplar Name
Gracilimonas tropica  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.14309  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121930
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Balneolaeota  
NCBI Class
Balneolia  
NCBI Order
Balneolales  
NCBI Family
Balneolaceae  
NCBI Genus
Gracilimonas  
NCBI Species
Gracilimonas tropica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Engineered  
Ecosystem Category
Lab enrichment  
Ecosystem Type
Defined media  
Ecosystem Subtype
Marine media  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID EF988655
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Facultative  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Nonmotile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
0.2-0.3 um  
Cell Length
6.5-17.7 um  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Marine
Aquatic
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources Heterotroph

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?