PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0013384  
Project Name
Clostridium saccharobutylicum NCP 262, DSM 13864  
Other Names
Csa  
Legacy ER Project ID
6251  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi0006251  
NCBI BioProject Name
  
NCBI BioProject ID
NCBI BioProject Accession
NCBI Locus Tag
  
NCBI BioSample Accession
PI G2L Team
Added By G2L Team on 2011-12-20
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-05-20
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center Goettingen Genomics Laboratory (Germany)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Clostridium saccharobutylicum
Organism Clostridium saccharobutylicum DSM 13864
Analysis Projects Clostridium saccharobutylicum NCP 262, DSM 13864
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal Level 6: Finished
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX
Sanger
454
Library Method (MIGS-28)
454 Paired-end  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
29  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0013384
Organism Name
Clostridium saccharobutylicum DSM 13864  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Clostridium  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Clostridium saccharobutylicum  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 13864  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 13864  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4010  
Exemplar Name
Clostridium saccharobutylicum  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.4010  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1345695
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Clostridia  
NCBI Order
Clostridiales  
NCBI Family
Clostridiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Clostridium  
NCBI Species
Clostridium saccharobutylicum  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Unclassified  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID U16147
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Anaerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Sporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
6.2-7  
Cell Diameter
1.4-6.3  
Cell Length
3.8-10  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships Free living
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Metabolisms Solvent producer
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?