PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0125043  
Project Name
Bacillus methylotrophicus FKM10  
Other Names
Bacillus velezensis FKM10  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Bacillus velezensis strain:FKM10
NCBI BioProject ID 300480
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA300480
NCBI Locus Tag
ATE50  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN04223542
PI Chengqiang Wang
Added By Chengqiang Wang on 2015-11-19
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-29
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Agricultural
Sequencing Center Novogene (China)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Draft Genome Sequence of Bacillus methylotrophicus FKM10, a Plant Growth-Promoting Rhizobacterium isolated from apple rhizosphere with Antimicrobial Activity  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Genome announcements Draft Genome Sequence of Bacillus methylotrophicus FKM10, a Plant Growth-Promoting Rhizobacterium Isolated from Apple Rhizosphere.
Other Publications
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Bacillus methylotrophicus FKM10
Organism Bacillus methylotrophicus FKM10
Analysis Projects Bacillus methylotrophicus FKM10
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) PacBio RS
Illumina HiSeq 2500
Library Method (MIGS-28)
406 bp and 6,409 bp Illumina  
Number Of Reads
2,018 Mb  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
47  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0119232
Organism Name
Bacillus methylotrophicus FKM10  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Bacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Bacillus methylotrophicus  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
FKM10  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar-Biovar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 492670
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Bacillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Bacillus  
NCBI Species
Bacillus velezensis  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?