PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0122096  
Project Name
Gottschalkia purinilytica DSM 1384  
Other Names
Clostridium purinilyticum DSM 1384  
Legacy GOLD ID
  
NCBI BioProject Name Clostridium purinilytica DSM 1384
NCBI BioProject ID 288931
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA288931
NCBI Locus Tag
CLPU  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN03840109
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2015-10-15
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-09-24
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Model Organism
Sequencing Center Georg-August-University Goettingen, Genomic and Applied Microbiology, Goettingen Genomics Laboratory
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Gottschalkia purinilyticum shows a strict selenium dependency (Duerre and Andreesen 1982) and could only be isolated by adding selenite to the enrichment medium (Duerre et al. 1981). It differs from the other two purinolytic species (G. acidurici and C. cylindrosporum) by its ability to grow on adenine.  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications
  
Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Clostridium purinilyticum DSM 1384 genome sequencing
Organism Gottschalkia purinilytica DSM 1384
Analysis Projects Gottschalkia purinilytica DSM 1384
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31)
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina GAIIx
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0117166
Organism Name
Gottschalkia purinilytica DSM 1384  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Clostridium purinilyticum DSM 1384  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Gottschalkia  
Genus Synonyms
Clostridium  
Species
Gottschalkia purinilytica  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
DSM 1384  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
DSM 1384  
Type Strain
Yes  
Exemplar DOI
10.1601/ex.4002  
Exemplar Name
Gottschalkia purinilytica  
Taxon DOI
10.1601/tx.30554  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1503
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Tissierellia  
NCBI Order
Tissierellales  
NCBI Family
Gottschalkiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Gottschalkia  
NCBI Species
Gottschalkia purinilytica  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
  
Ecosystem Category
  
Ecosystem Type
  
Ecosystem Subtype
  
Specific Ecosystem
  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?