PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0012185  
Project Name
Brevibacillus sp. BC25  
Other Names
PMI  
Legacy ER Project ID
5995  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi21276  
NCBI BioProject Name Brevibacillus sp. BC25
NCBI BioProject ID 83039
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA83039
NCBI Locus Tag
PMI05  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN00839616
PI Dale Pelletier
Added By Dale Pelletier on 2011-10-20
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2014-03-26
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Environmental
Sequencing Center Oak Ridge National Laboratory (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
The Plant-Microbe Interfaces (PMI) project focuses on understanding the dynamic interface that exists between plants, microbes and their environment. A specific focus is on defining the genetic bases of molecular communication between Populus and its microbial consortia. Understanding the inherent chemical and physical processes involved will facilitate natural routes to the cycling and sequestration of carbon in terrestrial environments, ecosystem response to climate change, and the development and management of renewable energy sources.  
Is JGI Project
No  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications 23045501

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX135064
Experiment Title Sequencing of Genomes from Pseudomonas and other Diverse Bacteria Isolated from the Rhizosphere and Endosphere of Populus deltoides
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Name Paenibacillus sp. BC25
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2000
Spot Length 202
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Brevibacillus sp. BC25
Organism Brevibacillus sp. BC25
Analysis Projects Brevibacillus sp. BC25
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
47  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0012185
Organism Name
Brevibacillus sp. BC25  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
FIRMICUTES  
Genus
Brevibacillus  
Genus Synonyms
  
Species
Brevibacillus sp. BC25  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
BC25  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
Unknown  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1144308
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Firmicutes  
NCBI Class
Bacilli  
NCBI Order
Bacillales  
NCBI Family
Paenibacillaceae  
NCBI Genus
Brevibacillus  
NCBI Species
Brevibacillus sp. BC25  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Rhizoplane  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
  
Cell Shape
  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram+  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats Soil
Rhizosphere
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?