PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0011582  
Project Name
Leisingera sp. ANG1  
Other Names
Phaeobacter gallaeciensis ANG1  
Legacy ER Project ID
5383  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi10253  
NCBI BioProject Name Phaeobacter gallaeciensis ANG1
NCBI BioProject ID 65083
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA65083
NCBI Locus Tag
GC1  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02471702
PI
Added By JGI automated process on 2011-07-14
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-09
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance
  
Sequencing Center University of Connecticut (USA)
Collaborating Institute
  
Funding Agency
  
Project Description
Phaeobacter gallaeciensis ANG1 genome sequencing  
Is JGI Project
  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Journal of bacteriology 193(13):3397-8 Draft genome of Phaeobacter gallaeciensis ANG1, a dominant member of the accessory nidamental gland of Euprymna scolopes.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX807921
Experiment Title ANG1 Re-sequencing
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_MI_SEQ
Spot Length 500
 
SRA Experiment Id SRX807936
Experiment Title Leisingera sp. ANG1 mate-pair sequencing
Exp Library Strategy WGS
Library Source GENOMIC
Library Selection RANDOM
Library Layout PAIRED
Library Instrument ILLUMINA_HI_SEQ_2000
Spot Length 72
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study Phaeobacter gallaeciensis ANG1
Organism Leisingera sp. ANG1
Analysis Projects Leisingera sp. ANG1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of DAPs
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 1: Standard Draft
Finishing Goal
  
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) Illumina GAIIx
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
63  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0011582
Organism Name
Leisingera sp. ANG1  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Phaeobacter gallaeciensis ANG1  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Leisingera  
Genus Synonyms
Phaeobacter  
Species
Leisingera sp. ANG1  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
ANG1  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1002340
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhodobacterales  
NCBI Family
Rhodobacteraceae  
NCBI Genus
Leisingera  
NCBI Species
Leisingera sp. ANG1  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Mollusca  
Ecosystem Type
Digestive system  
Ecosystem Subtype
Glands  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
  
Sporulation
  
Temperature Range
  
Temperature Optimum
  
Salinity
  
pH
  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships
  
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
  
Symbiotic Relationship
  
Symbiont Name
  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements
  
Diseases
  
Known Habitats
  
Metabolisms
  
Phenotypes
  
Energy Sources
  
CYANOBACTERIA METADATA
Filaments
  
Filament Type
  
Differentiated Cells
  
Position Of Heterocysts
  
Cysts
  
Mode Of Reproduction
  
Trichome
  
Trichome Type
  
Carotenoids
  
Pigments
  
Phage Infectivity
  
Phage Type
  
Restriction Enzyme
  
Toxin Production
  
Toxin Type
  
Secondary Metabolites
  
Developmental Cycle
  
Branching
  
Gas Vesicles
  
Gas Vesicle Type
  
Diagnostic Inclusion Body Information
  
Extracellular Structures
  
Bloom Forming
  
Pigment Type
  
Complementary chromatic adaptation (CCA)
  
Medium Types
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?