PROJECT INFORMATION
GOLD Project ID
Gp0010268  
Project Name
Sinorhizobium meliloti 4H41  
Other Names
Ensifer meliloti 4H41  
Legacy ER Project ID
19011  
Legacy GOLD ID
Gi08911  
NCBI BioProject Name Sinorhizobium meliloti 4H41
NCBI BioProject ID 169747
NCBI BioProject Accession PRJNA169747
NCBI Locus Tag
B075  
NCBI BioSample Accession SAMN02440409
PI Nikos Kyrpides
Added By Ionna Pagani on 2011-02-10
Last Modified By Mahrukh Mujeeb on 2017-07-07
Project Comments
  
Project Status
Permanent Draft  
Project Relevance Root Nodulating Bacteria (RNB)
GEBA-RNB
Agricultural
Biotechnological
Sequencing Center DOE Joint Genome Institute (JGI) (USA)
Collaborating Institute Murdoch University (Australia)
Funding Agency U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) (USA)
Project Description
GEBA RNB  
Is JGI Project
Yes  
Project Information Visibility Public
PROJECT TYPE
Specimen Organism
Nucleic Acid DNA
Sequencing Strategy
Whole Genome Sequencing  
EXTERNAL PROJECT LINKS
JGI Portal Download Raw Sequence Data
Project Information
  
Database
  
Genome Publications Standards in genomic sciences High-quality permanent draft genome sequence of Ensifer meliloti strain 4H41, an effective salt- and drought-tolerant microsymbiont of Phaseolus vulgaris.

Other Publications
  
SRA Experiment
  
PROJECT COMPOSITION
Study GEBA - Root Nodulating Bacteria
Organism Sinorhizobium meliloti 4H41
Analysis Projects Sinorhizobium meliloti 4H41
Number of Analysis Projects (AP)
1  
Number of Derived Analyis Projects (DAP)
0  
SEQUENCING INFORMATION
Sequencing Status Complete
Sequencing Quality (MIGS-31) Level 2: High-Quality Draft
Finishing Goal Level 1: Standard Draft
Sequencing Comments
  
Sequencing Technology (MIGS-29) 454 GS FLX Titanium
Illumina HiSeq 2000
Library Method (MIGS-28)
  
Number Of Reads
6795637  
Read Size
  
Vector
  
GC Percent
62  
Chromosome Count
  
Plasmid Count
  
ORGANISM NAME
GOLD Organism ID Go0010268
Organism Name
Sinorhizobium meliloti 4H41  
Other names (alias, synonyms, short names, common names)
Ensifer meliloti 4H41  
Organism Domain
BACTERIAL  
Phylogeny
PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA  
Genus
Sinorhizobium  
Genus Synonyms
Ensifer  
Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
Subspecies
  
Species Synonyms
  
Strain
4H41  
Strain Synonyms
  
Serovar/Cultivar
  
Culture Collection ID
  
Type Strain
No  
Exemplar DOI
  
Exemplar Name
  
Taxon DOI
  
Biosafety Level
1  
Organism Comments
  
Cultured
Yes  
Culture Type
Isolate  
Organism Type
Natural  
Uncultured Type
  
Commercial Strain
  
Commercial Strain Comments
  
ORGANISM TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1041151
NCBI Superkingdom
Bacteria  
NCBI Kingdom
  
NCBI Phylum
Proteobacteria  
NCBI Class
Alphaproteobacteria  
NCBI Order
Rhizobiales  
NCBI Family
Rhizobiaceae  
NCBI Genus
Sinorhizobium  
NCBI Species
Sinorhizobium meliloti  
ISOLATION CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Host-associated  
Ecosystem Category
Plants  
Ecosystem Type
Rhizoplane  
Ecosystem Subtype
Unclassified  
Specific Ecosystem
Unclassified  
ORGANISM EXTERNAL REFERENCES
Strain Info ID
Genbank 16S ID
GENERAL PROPERTIES
Oxygen Requirement
Aerobe  
Cell Shape
Rod-shaped  
Motility
Motile  
Sporulation
Nonsporulating  
Temperature Range
Mesophile  
Salinity
  
pH
5  
Cell Diameter
  
Cell Length
  
Color
  
Gram Staining
Gram-  
Biotic Relationships Symbiotic
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Endosymbiotic intracellular  
Symbiotic Relationship
Mutualistic  
Symbiont Name
Phaseolus vulgaris  
Symbiont Taxon ID
  
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases None
Known Habitats Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Metabolisms Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
  

 

 

  You are going to add the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  You are going to remove permissions for the following user to your project, biosample and study.

 

Contact Name/Email:

Do you want to continue?

 

 

  Changing the SP visibility will also change visibility on the following items:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Checking that this Sequencing Project can be made private:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

 

 

 

  Changing the SP Sequencing Strategy will also effect these items:

 

Do you want to continue with this Sequencing Strategy change?