ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0646421
Organism Name Methanobacterium alkalithermotolerans MethCAN
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanobacterium alkalithermotolerans
Species Synonyms
Strain MethCAN
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
2731220  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 102889
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methanobacterium alkalithermotolerans
NCBI Tax ID
2731220  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanobacteria
NCBI Order Methanobacteriales
NCBI Family Methanobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Methanobacterium
NCBI Species Methanobacterium alkalithermotolerans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 7.3 to 9.7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 45 Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/28/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology: sp. nov., a novel alkaliphilic and hydrogen-utilizing methanogen isolated from an alkaline geothermal spring (La Crouen, New Caledonia).
PubMed: 36260502 DOI: 10.1099/ijsem.0.005554
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) alkaline thermal spring
Isolation Country/Ocean New Caledonia
Sample Isolation Comments Spring conditions were 42 °C, pH 9.0
Collection Method
Contact Name Marianne Quéméneur
Contact Email [email protected];[email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Warm (34-42C)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3986
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New Caledonia: La Crouen spring, Canala
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -21.535167
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 165.889056
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate