ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0573420
Organism Name Rhodococcus rhodochrous ATCC BAA870
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Rhodococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Rhodococcus rhodochrous
Species Synonyms
Strain ATCC BAA870
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1829  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA870
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Rhodococcus rhodochrous
NCBI Tax ID
1829  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Nocardiaceae
NCBI Genus Rhodococcus
NCBI Species Rhodococcus rhodochrous
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/16/2000
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country/Ocean South Africa
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name CSIR
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Africa: Modderfontein
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -26.0451
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 28.0803
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate