ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0541384
Organism Name Marmoricola caldifontis YIM 730233
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2588938
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Marmoricola
Genus Synonyms
Species Marmoricola caldifontis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain YIM 730233
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID YIM 730233
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK968450
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marmoricola caldifontis
NCBI Tax ID 2588938
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Propionibacteriales
NCBI Family Nocardioidaceae
NCBI Genus Marmoricola
NCBI Species Marmoricola caldifontis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3–0.4 µm
Cell Shape Coccoid
Color Brown
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6.5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.4–0.6 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/15/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):2053-2058 sp. nov., a novel actinobacterium isolated from a hot spring.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hot spring sediment
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method diluted 1000-fold
Contact Name Wen-Jun Li
Contact Email liwenjun3@mail.sysu.edu.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3999
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Tibet, Qucai Geothermal Field
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 30.65
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 91.6
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
45
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate