ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0527898
Organism Name Ferrimonas sp. IMCC35002
Other Names IMCC35002
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 44011
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Ferrimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Ferrimonas sp. IMCC35002
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain IMCC35002
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID KACC21162
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ferrimonas
NCBI Tax ID 44011
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Ferrimonadaceae
NCBI Genus Ferrimonas
NCBI Species
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 6 to 9 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Phu Quoc
Isolation Country Vietnam
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name JuChan Hwang
Contact Email 22182010@inha.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Phu Quoc
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 10.17
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 103.53
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
5
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
20
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate