ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0527286
Organism Name Clavispora lusitaniae MJ12
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 36911
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
Genus Clavispora
Genus Synonyms
Species Clavispora lusitaniae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MJ12
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Clavispora lusitaniae
NCBI Tax ID 36911
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Saccharomycetes
NCBI Order Saccharomycetales
NCBI Family Metschnikowiaceae
NCBI Genus Clavispora
NCBI Species Clavispora lusitaniae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/15/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) single colony isolate from the rhizosphere of Agave salmiana collected in in Guanajuato, Mexico
Isolation Country Mexico
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizosphere
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3936
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mexico: Guanajuato
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 21.195
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -100.439
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
2175
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions TSB 28C
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate