ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0504355
Organism Name Agromyces sp. MF845
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2173161
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Agromyces
Genus Synonyms
Species Agromyces sp. MF845
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MF845
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MG461861
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Agromyces sp. MF845
NCBI Tax ID 2173161
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Microbacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Agromyces
NCBI Species Agromyces sp. MF845
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2–0.9 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 9 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0–3.0 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mammalian gastrointestinal tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/18/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(4):2247-2253 ).
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) plateau pika intestine
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method cultured at 28 °C on tryptic soy agar
Contact Name Jianguo Xu
Contact Email xujianguo@icdc.cn
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name plateau pika
Host Taxonomy ID 569161
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal
Host Body Subsite Intestinal tract
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Gastrointestinal tract
Ecosystem Subtype Intestine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3905
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Qinghai Province
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate