ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0496679
Organism Name Blastopirellula cremea HEX PRIS-MGV
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1031537
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus Blastopirellula
Genus Synonyms
Species Blastopirellula cremea
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain HEX PRIS-MGV
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Blastopirellula cremea
NCBI Tax ID 1031537
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Pirellulales
NCBI Family Pirellulaceae
NCBI Genus Blastopirellula
NCBI Species Blastopirellula cremea
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil from Brazilian tropical mangrove
Isolation Country Brazil
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id 1
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Brazil: Sao Paulo
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -23.8964
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -46.2139
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate