ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0456707
Organism Name Pseudomonads sp. phage P5ss2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 10239
Domain VIRUS
Phylum UNCLASSIFIED-VIRUS
Viral Group
Viral Subgroup
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Pseudomonads sp. phage P5ss2
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain P5ss2
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Viruses
NCBI Tax ID 10239
NCBI Superkingdom Viruses
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/10/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Vivek Mutalik
Contact Email vkmutalik@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Isolated from Strawberry Creek sediment, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate