ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0456398
Organism Name Hypnocyclicus thermotrophus DSM 100055
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Hypnocyclicus
Genus Synonyms
Species Hypnocyclicus thermotrophus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 100055
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FUSOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1627895
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 100055
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.27858
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.27858
Exemplar Name Hypnocyclicus thermotrophus
Genbank 16S ID KP869170
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hypnocyclicus thermotrophus
NCBI Tax ID 1627895
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Fusobacteria
NCBI Class Fusobacteriia
NCBI Order Fusobacteriales
NCBI Family Fusobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Hypnocyclicus
NCBI Species Hypnocyclicus thermotrophus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/12/2017
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) microbial mat sampled near a marine hydrothermal vent field
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions Grown in DSMZ medium no. 1667 at a temperature of 37C
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate