ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0402461
Organism Name Winogradskyella wandonensis CECT 8445
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1442586
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Winogradskyella
Genus Synonyms
Species Winogradskyella wandonensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CECT 8445
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID CECT 8445
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25448
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.25448
Exemplar Name Winogradskyella wandonensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Winogradskyella wandonensis
NCBI Tax ID 1442586
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Winogradskyella
NCBI Species Winogradskyella wandonensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2–0.5 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 8 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 40 Celcius..
Cell Length 0.7–10.0 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud flat sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/28/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 64(Pt 5):1520-5 Winogradskyella wandonensis sp. nov., isolated from a tidal flat.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) tidal flat sediment
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method dilution plating
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4016
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Wando
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.201885
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.213478
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate