ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0372830
Organism Name Puccinia triticina Race 77-9
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1435980
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA
Genus Puccinia
Genus Synonyms
Species Puccinia triticina
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Race 77-9
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Puccinia triticina Race 77
NCBI Tax ID 1435980
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Basidiomycota
NCBI Class Pucciniomycetes
NCBI Order Pucciniales
NCBI Family Pucciniaceae
NCBI Genus Puccinia
NCBI Species Puccinia triticina
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Wheat leaf
Isolation Country India
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Triticum aestivum
Host Taxonomy ID 4565
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Phyllosphere
Ecosystem Subtype Leaf
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5269
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) India: Shimla
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.1
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 77.17
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate