ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0372033
Organism Name Oceanisphaera avium AMac2203
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1903694
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Oceanisphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Oceanisphaera avium
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain AMac2203
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.31816
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.31816
Exemplar Name Oceanisphaera avium
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Oceanisphaera avium
NCBI Tax ID 1903694
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Aeromonadales
NCBI Family Aeromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Oceanisphaera
NCBI Species Oceanisphaera avium
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) animal fecal sample
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method serial dilution
Contact Name Hojun Sung
Contact Email hjsung13@khu.ac.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3964
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate