ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0368998
Organism Name Botryococcus braunii Showa (Race B)
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 38881
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PLANTS-CHLOROPHYTA
Genus Botryococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Botryococcus braunii
Species Synonyms
Serovar Showa (Race B)
Strain
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-09-20
Related Sequencing Projects 38
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Botryococcus braunii
NCBI Tax ID 38881
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Viridiplantae
NCBI Phylum Chlorophyta
NCBI Class Trebouxiophyceae
NCBI Order
NCBI Family Botryococcaceae
NCBI Genus Botryococcus
NCBI Species Botryococcus braunii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/21/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) lily-culturing tanks
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments The variety was originally isolated in June, 1980 from lily-culturing tanks located in a greenhouse located in Life Sciences Building of the University of California, Berkeley, California
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Aquaculture
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Berkeley
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate